header
Novosibirsk Scientific Centre, Novosibirsk, Russia
July 21-25, 2008


ivt logo
ngtu logo
sibsutis logo
    Credit Cards
  • Credit card payment is now active
  • Thanks to IEEE France Section
    Sponsored by:
  • IEEE Region 8
  • Russian Foundation for Basic Research
    Co-Sponsored by:
  • Institute of Computational Technologies (Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences)
  • Siberian State University of Telecommunications and Information Sciences
  • Novosibirsk State Technical University
  • IEEE Russia Siberia Section
    Technically Co-Sponsored by:
  • IEEE Communications Society
  • IEEE Industry Applications Society
  • IEEE Information Theory Society
The House of Scientists (winter)
    Previously unpublished contributions from a broad range of topics in the sphere of the IEEE activities are solicited, including (but not limited to) the following areas:
  • Coding theory
  • Information theory
  • Cryptography and data security
  • Education and e-learning
  • Microwave theory and techniques
  • Energy conversion and renewable energy
  • Telecommunications
  • Engineering in medicine and biology
    TECHNICAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE:

  • Jaakko Astola
    Tampere University of Technology, Finland
  • Michael E. Auer
    Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Austria
  • Sergio Benedetto
    Politecnico di Torino, Italy
  • Thomas Berson
    Anagram Laboratories, CA, USA
  • Ning Cai
    Xidian University, China
  • Arkadii D'yachkov
    Moscow State University, Russia
  • Sergei Fedorenko
    Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
  • Stanislav Filin
    National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
  • Ernst Gabidulin
    Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia
  • Alexander Gelman
    NETovations Group, USA
  • K. Gopakumar
    Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
  • Lajos Hanzo
    University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Amir Hussain
    University of Stirling, United Kingdom
  • Boris Krouk
    Siberian State University of Telecommunications and Information Sciences, Russia
  • Boris Levitas
    Geozondas company, Lithuania
  • Gil Marques
    Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal
  • Friedemann Mohr,
    Pforzheim University, Germany
  • Stavroula Mougiakakou
    National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Irina Naidionova
    Geozondas company, Lithuania
  • Mario Pacas
    Institute of Power Electronics and Electrical Drives, Germany
  • Rob Reilly
    Chair of Chapters Committee, IEEE Education Society, USA
  • Boris Ryabko
    Siberian State University of Telecommunications and Information Sciences, Russia
  • Kenji Sunagawa
    Kyushu University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan
  • Wojciech Szpankowski
    Purdue University, IN, USA
  • Vasily Vasyukov
    Novosibirsk State Technical University, Russia
  • Sergio Verdú
    Princeton University, NJ, USA
  • Paul Vitányi
    University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Alexei Vostretsov
    Novosibirsk State Technical University, Russia
  • Steve Weinstein
    Communication Theory and Technology Consulting LLC, NJ, USA
  • Helmut Weiss
    University of Leoben, Austria
  • En-hui Yang
    University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Felix Yanovsky
    National Aviation University, Ukraine
    DEADLINES
  • Submission of abstracts (up to 6 pages)
    March 1, 2008
  • Paper acceptance notification
    April 21, 2008
  • Camera-ready papers and registration
    May 16, 2008

For general inquiries, please use the following address

SIBIRCON 2008 Office

SibSUTIS

Kirov St. 86, Novosibirsk, 630102, Russia

e-mail: sibircon2008@gmail.com

    HONORARY CHAIRMAN
  • Jean-Gabriel Rémy, France
    IEEE Region 8 Director
    GENERAL CO-CHAIRS
  • Yury Shokin,
    Institute of Computational Technologies, Russia
  • Sergey Sitnikov,
    Siberian State University of Telecommunications and Information Sciences, Russia
    INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY BOARD
  • J. Roberto B. de Marca,
    Brazil
  • Anthony Davies,
    UK
  • Gerhard Hancke,
    South Africa
  • Boris Kapilevich,
    Israel
  • Marian Kazmierkowski,
    Poland
  • Leo P. Ligthart,
    The Netherlands
  • Peter Magyar,
    Germany
  • Alexander Mikerov,
    Russia
  • Józef Modelski,
    Poland
  • George Paunović,
    Serbia
  • Francisco Sandoval,
    Spain
  • Baldomir Zajc,
    Slovenia
    LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
  • Andrey Fionov,
    IEEE Russia Siberia Section Chair
  • Nadezhda Dvurechenskaya,
    IEEE Russia Siberia Section Vice-Chair
designed by Lex_NewtoN, 2007